On January 17, 2024 my supervisor fired me from my job as the Membership and Community Development Manager for Austin Runners Club.
[…] Therefore, and in conclusion, given the reasons outlined above, I do not agree with and am appealing the Reason For Decision of “Our investigation found your employer fired you because you did not perform your work to the employer’s standards although you had previously demonstrated you were capable of doing adequate work. This is considered misconduct connected with the work.”
According to Section 201.012 of the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act: “Misconduct means mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure orderly work and the safety of employees. The term ‘misconduct’ does not include an act in response to an unconscionable act of an employer or superior.”
- I did not engage in mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction. I did not mismanage my position in any way. I acted upon all of the job responsibilities as expected of me to the best of my ability to serve the members of the Austin Runners Club community.